33 °CPoiana Brașov
Live images

Thank you for visiting this website. We hope you will be delighted to learn more about Hotel Alpin and our products.

With this “Privacy Policy” we undertake to provide users with clear and complete information about the data we collect through the web domain www.hotelalpin.ro and about how this data is stored and used by our company, but also by to our partners (advertising networks). The “Privacy Policy” also explains how the user can manage preferences related to Internet browsing and the cookie policy.

SC ALPIN 2003 S.R.L. respects the right to privacy of the people who visit our website and communicate with us electronically. We thus developed this “Privacy Policy” with the aim of informing you about the way in which www.hotelalpin.ro collects, uses and processes personal information.

By using this site, you agree to the practices described in this “Privacy Policy”. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, please do not use this site. We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Any changes will be posted in this privacy policy, and the changes will apply to activities and information collected after publication. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to ensure that you are informed of any changes and how the information may be used.

Information collected by HotelAlpin.ro

In order to carry out advertising campaigns closer to your interests through third parties, in the case of the Google advertising network, we collect an IP address, the web pages visited, the date and time they were viewed, as well as the interaction with the content on this domain web, respectively HotelAlpin.ro. The technologies used to collect this data are cookies.

What are cookies?

An “Internet Cookie” (term also known as “browser cookie” or “HTTP cookie” or simply “cookie”) is a small file, consisting of letters and numbers, which will be stored on the computer, mobile terminal or other equipment of a user from which the Internet is accessed. The cookie is installed through the request issued by a web-server to a browser (eg: Internet Explorer, Chrome) and is completely “passive” (it does not contain software programs, viruses or spyware and cannot access the information on the hard-disk the user). A cookie consists of 2 parts: the name and the content or value of the cookie. Moreover, the duration of existence of a cookie is determined; technically, only the web server that sent the cookie can access it again when a user returns to the website associated with the web server. Thanks to cookies, the site retains, for a period of time, your actions and preferences (login, language, character size and other display preferences). Thus, you no longer have to re-enter them every time you return to the site or navigate from one page to another.

How and why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to improve the use and functionality of our sites and to better understand how visitors use these sites, as well as the services offered by them. Storing cookies on your computer offers us an easy and convenient way to personalize or improve your experience on our sites and to make your next visit more pleasant.

How can I stop cookies?

Users can configure their browser to reject cookies. Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make certain sections or pages of the site impractical or difficult to visit and use. You can find more information about cookies on the website www.allaboutcookies.org or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro.

What types of Cookies are used?

In the following table you can find the classification and description of Cookies used on the website www.hotelalpin.ro:

We also use this information described above to better customize the type of advertising that a user might see on other web domains. We also collect anonymous data from cookies, in order to identify as many audience segments as possible, which allows the Google advertising network to select the most relevant online audience.

E-mail marketing

Following the reservations that visitors make on our website through the reservation module, but also through all the forms on the website, HotelAlpin.ro collects email addresses, but keeps them confidential, with the aim of sending you newsletters about news and offers, at the same time offering the option to unsubscribe through each newsletter. We assure you that the email addresses used by you on the site will not be disclosed to third parties.

If ALPIN 2003 S.R.L. directly obtained the e-mail address of a customer, on the occasion of the sale of a product or service to him, in accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001, ALPIN 2003 S.R.L. can use the respective address, for the purpose of making commercial communications regarding similar products or services, provided that it clearly and expressly offers customers the opportunity to oppose such use by a simple and free means, both when obtaining the address electronic mail, as well as on the occasion of each message, in case the client did not object initially. Each e-mail sent by ALPIN 2003 S.R.L. will give you every time the opportunity to refuse at any time the continuation of receiving e-mails with a marketing subject.

For any request or question regarding your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at reservation@hotelalpin.ro or by phone at +40 268 262 343.

SC ALPIN 2003 SRL, with headquarters at Hotel Alpin, Place Poiana Brasov, Jud. Brasov, registered at ANSPDCP, Register of Evidence of Personal Data Processing under no. 27799 (hotel services and tourism), 27800 (monitoring/security of people, spaces and/or public/private goods.

It processes the personal data provided by you in the following ways:

Hotel and tourism services;


Monitoring/security of people, spaces and/or public/private assets;


Advertising, marketing-advertising.


The data will not be disclosed to anyone, with the exception of the competent bodies (Police, SRI, etc.) on the basis of a written request, in accordance with the legislation in force.


In the future, the collected identification data (name, surname, e-mail) allow us to keep you informed of our activity.

According to Law no. 677/2001, you benefit from the right of access, intervention on the data, the right not to be subject to an individual decision. You have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you and to request the deletion of the data*.

To exercise these rights, you can send a written, dated and signed request to the reception of the Alpin hotel or to the email address: reservation@hotelalpin.ro. Also, your right to appeal to justice is recognized. Your data will not be transferred to third parties.

Please use the safe box at the hotel reception to store your valuables.
The hotel is not responsible for the values not deposited.

SC ALPIN 2003 SRL